Whyte E-160 S 29er Enduro

Cross-Bar
£6,399.00
check size for availability
Check availability
  • Contact Us

The S-model e-160 has all the right elements to take your rides to the next level. Our unique lowered centre of gravity concept delivers class leading handling and agility. And thanks to a huge 750Wh battery and high power 85Nm Bosch Performance Line CX motor, you're geared up for maximum enjoyment on the trails.

Our brand-new frameset adds a single-bolt release downtube protection system and tool-free battery removal to our legendary, multi award winning low centre of gravity and Total Geometry handling. That gives it incredible agility and accuracy for dominating the rowdiest trails in twin 29er format or choose the 27.5in rear wheel MX version if you’re a shredder who really want to get loose. XS and S sizes come with 27.5in wheels both ends for balanced handling and all bikes get top spec Maxxis tyres, oversized RockShox Zeb forks and 220mm front brake rotors for maximum confidence.

Because at Whyte we don’t cut corners, we just hit them as hard as possible.

Please note: our custom motor covers are not currently compatible with the aftermarket Bosch eBike Alarm and Connect module to add bike tracking and alarm functionality to your Smart System bike.

High Power - Low Centre of Gravity

The new 85Nm Performance Line CX drive unit and Bosch’s largest capacity 750Wh battery are positioned to give an ultra-low centre of gravity, delivering responsive and intuitive power with the most agile handling imaginable.

Tuned by the Fastest Racers

Our Senior Design Engineer Sam Shucksmith, the current and two-time British Enduro Series Champion is dedicated to researching and developing the ultimate suspension tune. He has set up the best, most optimised suspension performance for the e-160 to give you the best grip, confidence and control.

Specifications

COLOURMatt Black with Turquoise & WhiteCASSETTESRAM PG1210, 11-50, 12 Speed
FRAME6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Shape.it Link and 12mm X 148mm Boost DropoutsCHAINSRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed
FORKRockShox ZEB 29", 160mm Travel, 44mm Offset, DebonAir, Rush RC Damper, Fast Black Coating, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle UltimateCRANKSETWhyte, 165mm, ISIS with X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 36T for Bosch Performance Line CX, Black
REAR SHOCKRockShox Deluxe Select R, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable ReboundBOTTOM BRACKETN/A
HEADSETFSA No. 55R/35 Orbit 1.5 ZS, 1.8" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge BearingsSEATPOSTWhyte drop.it Adjust, 30.9mm, M/L 140-170mm Travel, XL 170-200mm Travel, MMX Paddle Remote Lever
REAR HUBAlloy, E-Bike Specific, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Thru Axle, 32 HoleSADDLEWhyte Custom, Dual Density, Triple Panel Design
FRONT HUBAlloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Thru Axle, 31mm Torque Caps, 32 HoleHANDLEBARWhyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 30mm Rise, 35mm Bar Bore, 780mm Wide
SPOKESDT Swiss New Champion 2.0mm, Black Stainless, Brass NipplesSTEMWhyte Enduro Stem, 35mm Bar Bore, 35mm Extension
RIMSWTB HTZ i30 TCS 2.0 System, Asymmetric, Sleeved Joint, Super Tough Construction, Tubeless Ready, 32 HoleGRIPSWhyte Lock-On Enduro Grip
TYREMaxxis Assegai WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 120TPI, EXO+ Casing, 3C Maxx Grip, Dual Compound, Front, Maxxis Minion DHR II WT, TR, 29" x 2.4" 120TPI, Double Down, 3C Maxx Terra, Dual Compound, Folding Bead, RearBRAKES FRONTSRAM Guide RE, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 220mm Disc
SHIFT LEVERSSRAM GX Eagle Lunar, Single Click, MMX, 12 SpeedBRAKES REARSRAM Guide RE, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 200mm Disc
FRONT MECHN/ABRAKE LEVERSSRAM Guide RE, MMX
REAR MECHSRAM GX Eagle Lunar, 12 SpeedPEDALSNone
WEIGHTTBC

Geometry

SIZEMLXL
A HEAD TUBE ANGLE64.8 (64.2)64.8 (64.2)64.8 (64.2)
B SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.375.1
C TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL607.3640.4672.5
D BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND344 (336)344 (336)344 (336)
E STAND OVER HEIGHT771773776
F WHEEL BASE1234.81269.21302.7
G CHAIN STAY LENGTH446446446
H SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105120135
J SEAT TUBE LENGTH420445470
STACK631.5645.1658.6
REACH455483510

Filtered Features

Brands:
  • Whyte
Frame Style:
  • Cross-Bar
Motor Type:
  • Bosch
Type:
  • Full-Suspension
cs-cart add-ons, cs-cart licences, cs-cart developing