WHYTE E-160 RSX

£7,999.00
check size for availability
Check availability
  • Contact Us

When you’ve got the fastest Enduro rider in the country designing your bikes, why wouldn’t you max out that experience and knowledge in a full race ready e-MTB?

Sam Shucksmith has won the UK Enduro series for the past two years and it the current National enduro champion but even when he’s dominating race tracks he’s also dialing in the perfect suspension set up and chassis dynamics. That’s why testers we’ve put on it, have forgotten their poker faces and sworn with excitement at the bottom of runs. Why everyone who’s ridden it has come back raving about the way this bike, grips, turns, sends, lands and delivers a perfect pitch of sensitivity and support at all speeds.

That’s even more impressive when you realise we’re now using the largest possible 750Wh Bosch battery, but then that’s the massive advantage our unique, rolled motor Total Geometry layout gives us. We’ve made battery access simple – just one bolt, given more rider clearance and increased steering stiffness without adding harshness too.

Then we’ve loaded the RSX with Sam’s custom tuned Fox Float X Performance Elite shock spec, a matching 38 fork, SRAM GX AXS wireless gears, bombproof Hope or DT Swiss wheels and podium proven Maxxis Assegai and DHR tyres. Sam even designed the grips for ultimate control, because it’s the details that make the difference, whether you are the best, or just want to ride better, faster and further than you ever have before.

High Power - Low Centre of Gravity

The new 85Nm Performance Line CX drive unit and Bosch’s largest capacity 750Wh battery are positioned to give an ultra-low centre of gravity, delivering responsive and intuitive power with the most agile handling imaginable.

Tuned by the Fastest Racers

Our Senior Design Engineer Sam Shucksmith, the current and two-time British Enduro Series Champion is dedicated to researching and developing the ultimate suspension tune. He has set up the best, most optimised suspension performance for the e-160 to give you the best grip, confidence and control.

Specifications

COLOURMatt Black with Burnt Orange & GoldCASSETTESRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed
FRAME6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Shape.it Link and 12mm X 148mm Boost DropoutsCHAINSRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed
FORKFox Float 38, Performance Elite 29", 160mm Travel, 44mm Offset with Grip 2 Damper, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, E-Thru AxleCRANKSETRace Face A-Effect, 165mm, ISIS with X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 36T for Bosch Performance Line CX, Black
REAR SHOCKFox Float X Performance Elite DPS, Evol LV, Custom Tuned for WhyteBOTTOM BRACKETN/A
HEADSETFSA No. 55/35 Orbit 1.5 ZS, 1.8" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge BearingsSEATPOSTCrank Bro High-Line 3, 30.9mm, M/L 150mm, XL 170mm Travel. High-Line Ball Socket Remote Lever
REAR HUBDT 350, 24t hardened steel Ratchet, 6 boltSADDLEFizik Terra Aidon, 145mm wide, Wingflex, S-Alloy Mobius rail
FRONT HUBDT 350 Boost 6 boltHANDLEBARWhyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 30mm Rise, 35mm Bar Bore, 800mm Wide
SPOKESDT Hybrid Straight PullSTEMWhyte Enduro Stem, 35mm Bar Bore, 35mm Extension
RIMSDT HX 1700 Alloy, hooked 30mm internal widthGRIPSWhyte Lock-On Enduro Grip
TYREMaxxis Assegai WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 120TPI, EXO+ Casing, 3C Maxx Grip, Dual Compound, Front, Maxxis Minion DHR II WT, TR, 29" x 2.4" 120TPI, Double Down, 3C Maxx Terra, Dual Compound, Folding Bead, RearBRAKES FRONTSRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 220mm Disc
SHIFT LEVERSSRAM GX AXS Eagle, 2 Button MMXBRAKES REARSRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 200mm Disc
FRONT MECHN/ABRAKE LEVERSSRAM Code RSC, MMX
REAR MECHSRAM GX1 AXS Lunar with Battery ProtectorPEDALSNone
WEIGHTTBC

Geometry

SIZEMLXL
A HEAD TUBE ANGLE 64.5 64.5 64.5
B SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.375.1
C TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL607.3640.4672.5
D BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND340340340
E STAND OVER HEIGHT771773776
F WHEEL BASE1234.81269.21302.7
G CHAIN STAY LENGTH446446446
H SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105120135
J SEAT TUBE LENGTH420445470
STACK631.5645.1658.6
REACH455483510


Filtered Features

Brands:
  • Whyte
Model Year:
  • 2023
Motor Type:
  • Bosch
Type:
  • Full-Suspension
cs-cart add-ons, cs-cart licences, cs-cart developing